+8615291419866
video

AHK-Cu

Product Name: AHK-Cu / Copper Tripeptide-3
Cas no.:49557-75-7
INCI Name:Copper Tripeptide-3
Molecular Formula:C₁₄H₂₄N₆O₄Cu
Purity (HPLC):≥98%
Moisture:≤8%
Heavy Metals:≤10 ppm.
Solubility:Water‑soluble.
pH (1% aqueous solution):4.5–7.0.
Shelf Life:24 months.
Packaging:1 kg/bag; 25 kg/drum.
Lead Time:7 days after order.
Appearance:The aqueous solution appears blue, while the solid form is a blue powder
Storage:Sealed, inert atmosphere, room temperature; dry, cool, well‑ventilated.

Description

Products Description

AHK‑Cu blue powder cosmetic raw material

 

AHK‑Cu (Copper Peptide) is a high‑purity cosmetic active ingredient chelated from tripeptide and copper ions, widely used in anti‑aging, firming, repairing, and brightening formulations. It boosts collagen synthesis, provides antioxidant and anti‑inflammatory effects, accelerates wound healing, reduces scarring, and improves overall skin vitality and texture.

Technical Specification

 

Test Item Standard Requirement Test Method
Appearance (Solid) Blue fine powder Visual Inspection
Appearance (1% Aqueous Solution) Clear blue transparent liquid Visual Inspection
Purity (HPLC) ≥98.0% High Performance Liquid Chromatography
Moisture Content ≤8.0% Karl Fischer Titration
Total Heavy Metals ≤10 ppm Atomic Absorption Spectrometry
Water Solubility Completely soluble in deionized water Solubility Test (25℃)
pH Value (1% Aqueous Solution, 25℃) 4.5 – 7.0 Digital pH Meter
Shelf Life (Unopened) 24 months Stability Test
Storage Condition Sealed, inert gas protection, room temperature, dry, cool & ventilated environment -

 

Safety Profile

 

Safety Test Data 

  1. Acute Dermal Toxicity: Non-toxic (Rat test, LD50 > 2000 mg/kg)
  2. Skin Irritation Test: Non-irritating to human skin (48h patch test, 0.5% aqueous solution, no erythema or edema)
  3. Eye Irritation Test: Mild non-irritant (Rabbit eye test, no corneal damage)
  4. Phototoxicity & Photoallergy: Negative, no phototoxic or photoallergic reaction
  5. Microbial Limit: Total Aerobic Microorganisms ≤ 100 CFU/g; Yeast & Mold ≤ 10 CFU/g, no pathogenic bacteria detected
  6. Heavy Metal Compliance: Pb, As, Cd, Hg all meet EU Cosmetic Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 & China Cosmetic Raw Material Standards

Compliance & Safety Certificates

  • Available Certificates: COA (Certificate of Analysis), MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), Non-Irritation Test Report, Heavy Metal Test Report
  • Regulation Compliance: Compliant with EU, ASEAN, Middle East and mainstream global cosmetic raw material regulations
  • Usage Safety: No sensitizing ingredients, no hormone, no alcohol, compatible with most common cosmetic raw materials

Storage Safety Reminder

Avoid direct sunlight, high temperature and humid environment; keep sealed after opening to prevent moisture absorption and oxidation; separate from strong oxidants during storage and transportation.

 

Product Application 

01.

Boost Collagen & Firm Skin

Stimulate fibroblasts to produce collagen, elastin, and glycosaminoglycans; improve density, firmness, and elasticity; reduce fine lines and deep wrinkles.

02.

Antioxidant & Anti‑Inflammatory

Scavenge free radicals, protect against UV and pollution; inhibit TNF‑α, IL‑1, and other inflammatory factors; slow skin aging.

03.

Wound Repair & Scar Reduction

Promote nerve and immune cell growth; accelerate healing; improve acne scars, pits, and post‑procedure damage; inhibit scar formation.

04.

Brighten & Anti‑Aging

Reduce melanin deposition and free radical damage; brighten complexion, relieve dullness, and support long‑term anti‑aging effects.

Why Choose Us

  1. High-Quality & Stable Raw Material Supply
  2. Professional R&D & Technical Support
  3. Competitive Price & Flexible MOQ
  4. Standard Packaging & Global Logistics
  5. Complete Compliance Documents & After-Sales Service

Full Stock 

affordable price

Professional Team

advanced technology

delivery and shipping service

AHK‑Cu blue aqueous solution antioxidant peptide

01.Packaging and service

Storage: Store in a dry, cool, and well-ventilated place.

Packaging: 1 kg/bag, 25 kg/drum

Delivery Time: 7 days after order placement

02.Delivery Methods

1.Express Delivery
3-5 days for shipments under 100 kg
Door-to-door service

2.Ocean Freight
Over 300 kg: Approximately 30 days. Port-to-port service requires a professional customs clearance agent.

3.Air Freight
100kg-1000kg, 5-7 days
Airport-to-airport service, requires a professional customs clearance agent

AHK‑Cu CAS 49557‑75‑7 structural formula

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the INCI name and CAS number of AHK-Cu?

 

-

The INCI name is Copper Tripeptide-3, and the CAS number is 49557-75-7.

What is the solubility of AHK-Cu? Can it be used in water-based formulas?

 

-

AHK-Cu is fully water-soluble. It is suitable for all kinds of water-based, water-oil two-phase cosmetic formulas, and no special co-solvent is needed.

What is the recommended pH range for formula preparation?

 

-

The stable pH range of AHK-Cu is 4.5 – 7.0. It is recommended to keep the formula pH between 4.5 and 7.0 to ensure maximum activity.

What is the standard shelf life of unopened AHK-Cu powder?

 

-

The shelf life of unopened products under standard storage conditions is 24 months. Please use up within 3 months after opening and re-seal tightly.

Is AHK-Cu safe for facial and scalp external use?

 

-

Yes. Multiple skin and eye irritation tests prove it is non-irritating to normal skin. It is safe for facial skincare and scalp hair care products within the recommended dosage.

AHK‑Cu collagen boosting anti‑aging ingredient
Send inquiry or contact us to get free sample, and learn more details about it.

Hot Tags: ahk-cu, China ahk-cu manufacturers, suppliers, factory

Contact Supplier